Vegetable oil serve, among others, to dilute essential oil, which are too strong to apply directly to the skin, in massages. The base or carrier oil acts as a lubricant for the hands during the massage.
They must be extracted naturally, from first cold pressure, extra virgin, and should not follow any refined treatment. The quality of oilseeds should be excellent (organic).
They are part of the composition of numerous cosmetic and therapeutic preparations. Products of the first order for health and aesthetics due to their richness in vitamins A, B and F and various oligo-elements.
Used in their pure state, in combination, and above all in synergy with essential oils.
Each vegetable oil has its specific property.
Mineral oils should not be used as base oil. These have little penetrating power, stay on the surface of the skin and prevent the absorption of essential oils. Prolonged use of mineral oils has an astringent effect. (Some baby oils are mineral-based and may contain synthetic perfumes.)
The vegetable oil most appreciated by aroma therapists, as a support for essential oil blends, as well as for their characteristic properties.
Heavy oil, light green. It contains many vitamins (A, B, D, E, H, K), lecithin and fatty oils. It is easily absorbed. In general, avocado oil is used diluted to 10% in other base oils. Its shelf life is relatively short, from 2 to 4 months, for which reason a preservative is sometimes added to it.
Nourishes, protects and regenerates.
Indicated for dry, cracked, brittle or aged skin. It is recommended for people prone to eczema.
As a massage oil for facial or foot applications, we will mix it with jojoba oil.
For dry or cracked hands it is applied in massages mixed with calendula oil, an anti-inflammatory formula, which favors healing and even manages to soften calluses.
Heavy texture. It is not suitable in its toasted variety, which has a strong smell.
It contains a high percentage of essential fatty acids (linoleic acid 48%),, substances of antioxidant power such as sesamol and sesamolina. Sesamol absorbs ultraviolet radiation, so this oil has a protection factor 4. It also contains a high proportion of lecithin. Mix well with jojoba oil. It can be kept for up to a year and a half.
Detoxifies and regenerates the body. Widely used in massage and Ayurvedic medicine. Since ancient times it has been highly appreciated for its peculiar property of fixing noble aromas, and especially those of flowers. That is why it is used as a base oil for expensive floral extracts.
Indicated for massages, it is very soft, compatible with all skin types and is used in the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis, circulatory conditions, psoriasis, eczema and stiffness. It serves as a base oil for massages of the face, belly, sacral region and whenever we are going to use the finest floral aromas.
Odorless, light yellow and sweet taste reminiscent of nuts, it is a classic base oil for massages. Lightweight, has good penetration. Contains approximately 15% essential fatty acids, and is abundant in vitamin E. Keeps well for about 10 months.
Nourishes, reconstitutes and soothes from any irritation, it is very soft and unctuous.
It can be applied pure on the skin or combined with anti-spasmodic and relaxing essential oils. Suitable for most skins, including children’s and the elderly. It is especially recommended for the care and massage of brittle and cracked dry skin.
For the “milk crusts” of the scalp of newborns, a few drops in soft friction several times in a row.
In combination with calendula oil, or as a primary ingredient for the maceration of calendula flowers precisely, it allows to obtain a baby oil of very good qualities.
Argan oil is rich in vitamin E, vitamin A and contains a lot of antioxidants. These ingredients make it especially beneficial for hair and skin, as it has moisturizing properties.
Borage oil is extracted from borage seeds and is rich in linoleic acid (Omega 6) with 36% in its composition, it also contains 22% linolenic acid (Omega 3), 19% oleic acid (Omega 9) and 10% palmitic acid and numerous polyunsaturated fatty acids and enzymes that allow it to be a powerful cell regenerator.
Its richness in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) offers great anti-inflammatory properties whether applied to the skin or consumed orally.
However, this ingredient can provide great properties to our skin. More and more cosmetics include pumpkin because it is rich in vitamin A and C. Another benefit it can have is that it is antioxidant and protects the skin from free radicals. It also has a high content of vitamin B2 and Omegas 3 and 6. These components provide the skin with hydration, nutrition and protects it from external aggressions. Therefore, it is positive for all skin types, but especially for those who suffer from dry or atopic skin.
On the other hand, pumpkin stimulates the production of collagen which reduces inflammation and prevents skin aging. In addition, the enzymes contained in this food work as an exfoliant. This causes fine lines to be fine-tuned and help reduce acne. Last benefit you get thanks to vitamins E and T, which reduce the bacteria that cause it.
Hemp vegetable oil is a substance obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the hemp plant, also known as Cannabis sativa.
One of the most nutritious oils that exist and its use in history dates back thousands of years, traditionally used for its medicinal properties. An oil rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E and amino acids.
A versatile substance, as it is normally used for both hair care and skin care, food use, aromatherapy or massage.
Fractionated coconut oil serves as a natural transporter that is easily absorbed by the skin, making it an ideal oil for topical applications.
Its gentle emollient effect provides a relaxing barrier without clogging pores, and is excellent for dry or troubled skin. It leaves the skin with a silky, smooth and non-greasy feeling, different from other vegetable carrier oil. It is completely soluble with all essential oils, and is colorless, odorless and non-staining.
Apply it topically to moisturize the skin without interfering with your perfume or essential oil blends.
Mix it with soothing oils and massage the neck and shoulders for deeper relaxation.
Dilute stronger oils with this fractionated coconut oil before applying them topically to reduce hypersensitivity.
It is a liquid wax, which has the advantage of not becoming rancid. Rich in vitamin E. Solidifies at low temperatures. It can be kept for up to 30 months. It has a high price.
Nourishes, regenerates and has very good penetration into the skin. It is suitable for all skin types. Pure oil or mixed with other oils such as aloe vera, hypericum, evening primrose, borage or rose hip, is an excellent basis for the dilution of essences.
It mainly enters the composition of many drugs against skin conditions (acne, psoriasis and eczema) and to cure sunburn. Because it is a very expensive oil, it is preferable to reserve it for massages of the face, arms and feet.
Firm texture, but melts easily with body temperature when applied to the skin. It contains a large number of non-saponifiable components (8-15%) and oleic acid (49%)..
Nourishes, softens and moisturizes. Preserves smooth and elastic skin. Protects the skin from UVB and UVA radiation. This property is enhanced with sesame oil.
Indicated for sensitive and dry skin with rosacea, and on the scalp.
Delays skin aging. It is used against dehydration by wind and solar action. Highly advised in the formation of cracks in the feet. Also for male skin care, for after shaving.
It has also been used to decongest the nasal passages, applied internally to the nose.
The active principles of arnica tone circulation and blood flow due to its thermogenic effect, so this oil is indicated for back, leg, sports and vitalizing massages first thing in the morning.
Very indicated in frictions against rheumatism, muscle aches, poor circulation in the extremities and stiffness due to excessive exercise.
To massage extensive surfaces we will mix it with sesame, olive or almond oil.
It mainly contains carotenes, a substance that due to its anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties is frequently used in many preparations for skin care. Frictions are practiced with this oil to combat skin irritations and rheumatism, as well as in the treatment of dry, cracked or weathered skin. As a base oil it intervenes in the formulation of many balms for the treatment of skin conditions, circulatory insufficiencies and cellulite, as well as in oils after sun.
Calendula oil is very suitable for the care of children’s skin as well as for giving massages to children. It has application in leg massages, especially to combat cellulite, in those of the sacral region and especially in the evening sessions of self-massage. We will use it pure or mixed with jojoba, sesame or almond oil.
Oil of light texture, high content of vitamins and minerals.
Flaxseed oil is an oil rich in essential fatty acids so its nutritional power is very high, it has anti-inflammatory properties and a great ability to fight acne and reduce blemishes on the skin.
Neem oil is arguably the most potent vegetable oil of all. Not only does it beautify our skin, it is also an excellent repairer.
The oil comes from the seeds of the neem tree, a tropical plant native to India. However, the entire tree has healing properties, from its bark to its fruits.
Its long tradition of history and efficacy made it an essential ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine. It has a wider range of applications than any other plant thanks to its chemical composition, rich in limonoids and polysaccharides.
Sticky, it is not a good lubricant and has a strong smell. But this oil possesses healing properties; for example, it is good for dry or irritated skin, psoriasis, eczema in general. It is best when added to other oils.
This oil is beneficial for the health of the skin, hair and even bones. It is ideal for moisturizing and softening the skin, soothing the symptoms of menopause and menstrual period, preventing skin aging, acne and eczema, among other dermal problems.
The beneficial characteristics of this oil come from its composition, which is very rich in essential fatty acids, such as omega 3, omega 6 and linoleic acid, in addition to vitamins A, C or E and natural antioxidants such as retinol, which make this oil a perfect product for skin care.
These essential fatty acids are involved in the phenomena of immunity, inflammation, antiplatelet and vasodilator action and in the permeability of the epidermal barrier. Therefore they provide moisturizing, firming and repairing properties, as well as antioxidants and anti-inflammatories.
This vegetable oil easily penetrates the skin and is easily absorbed without leaving shine or greasy residues. Among its benefits, the contribution of omega 6 and omega 9 stands out, vegetable acids that improve the appearance of the skin, providing an intense softness. Its composition of oleic acid is 69%. This high concentration gives it a great moisturizing and regenerating power.
Its cosmetic application is ideal to reinforce the protective barrier for the skin because its antioxidant power prevents aging and premature damage caused by free radicals, that is, the effects of solar radiation or pollution. Also highlighted are its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties for any stinging or redness.
In general, this vegetable oil manages to improve the tone of our dermis, provides nutrition and visibly reduces the signs of aging.
Carrot Oil is an exceptional skin care oil. Top quality oil that naturally contains ß-carotene and vitamins A and E.
Carrot oil increases sebaceous production moderately and, therefore, is useful in sun preparations with a regenerating effect for the driest and flaky skin. It has multiple cosmetic properties: anti-aging, photo-protective, dermal repairer, tanning accelerator, emollient and softener.